'; } else { echo "Sorry You have been blocked seeing ads."; } ?>
Commonwealth Games 2022, day eight live, Australian in action, gold medals, medal tally, schedule, times, events, athletics

LIVE — Australians will compete for gold medals in a minimum of seven occasions on day eight of the Commonwealth Video games because the nation goals to carry off hosts England in Birmingham.

Australia heads into Friday’s competitors witting on high of the medal tally with 51 golds — 9 greater than England — in addition to 42 silver and 39 bronze.

'; } else { echo "Sorry You have been blocked seeing ads."; } ?>

And it might be loads extra by the shut of the day with a minimum of three medals on provide in athletics, two in diving, and one every in garden bowls and inventive gymnastics.

FULL MEDAL TALLY LIVE >

DAY 7 WRAP: Gold medal Aussie’s all-time interview gatecrashed; star ‘gutted’ after expensive error

Australians are additionally within the hunt for wrestling medals within the girls’s 57kg (Irene Symeonidis), males’s 65kg (Mustafa Rezaeifar), and males’s 86kg (Jayden Lawrence), beginning with the quarterfinals levels from 7.30pm.

In the meantime, Australia’s Cedric Dubler heads into the ultimate day of the decathlon sitting in second.

Additionally in athletics, Jess Hull will compete within the 1500m heats, whereas Brooke Buschkuehl will probably be in motion in qualifying for lengthy soar.

Away from the observe, Australia’s Hockeyroos could have the prospect to win a assured medal after they tackle India within the semi-final.

Comply with all of the motion in our dwell weblog under!

Dennis SCORCHES discipline to take TT gold | 00:28

You possibly can observe the dwell medal tally for each nation right here, with key Aussie wins and updates as they occur.

AUSSIES GOING FOR MEDALS ON DAY 8 (all instances AEST)

Garden Bowls

9pm — Para combined pairs B2/B3 finals

Diving

8.18pm — males’s synchronised 3m springboard closing

3.05am — girls’s 1m springboard closing (qualifying at 7.05pm)

4.23am — males’s synchronised 10m platform closing

Gymnastics – rhythmic

10.30pm — Particular person all-around closing

Athletics

4.55am — males’s T53/54 1500m closing

6.42am — girls’s 3000m steeplechase closing

7.15pm – 6.27am — males’s decathlon

Hockey

5am — girls’s semi-final vs India

OTHER KEY EVENTS

Athletics

Ladies’s lengthy soar qualifying — Brooke Buschkuel — 8.40pm

Males’s decathlon — Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alex Diamond — 7.15pm

Ladies’s 1500m — Jessica Hull, Linden Corridor, Abbey Caldwell — 8.15pm

Seaside Volleyball

Males’s quarterfinals — Australia vs Sri Lanka — 9pm

Ladies’s quarterfinals — Australia vs Scotland — 11.30pm

Garden bowls

Ladies’s pairs quarterfinals — Australia vs Norfolk Island — 5.30pm

Males’s singles — Aaron Wilson vs Jamie Walker — 5.30pm

De Rozario takes out 1500, makes historical past | 00:26

LIVE BLOG

Click on right here should you can’t see the weblog under

FULL LIST OF AUSSIES IN ACTION ON DAY 8 (as per AAP Information)

ATHLETICS (from 7pm AEST)

Ladies’s Lengthy Bounce Qualifying Rounds (Brooke Buschkuehl, Samantha Dale), Males’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), Ladies’s 100m Hurdles Spherical 1 (Michelle Jenneke, Celeste Mucci), Males’s Decathlon Discus Throw (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), Ladies’s 1500m Spherical 1 (Abbey Caldwell, Linden Corridor, Jessica Hull), Ladies’s 4 x 400m Relay Spherical 1, Males’s 4 x 400m Relay Spherical 1, Males’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Spherical, Males’s Decathlon Pole Vault (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), Males’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Spherical (Cameron McEntyre), Males’s Shot Put Remaining, Males’s Triple Bounce Qualifying Rounds (Julian Konle), Males’s 200m Semi-finals, Ladies’s 400m Semi-finals, Males’s Decathlon Javelin Throw (Cedric Dubler, Daniel Golubovic, Alec Diamond), Males’s 1500m T53 / T54 Remaining, Ladies’s 200m Semi-finals, Ladies’s Triple Bounce Remaining, Males’s 800m Semi-finals, Males’s 400m Semi-finals, Males’s Decathlon 1500m (Cedric Dubler. Daniel Golubovic, Alec Dia mond), Ladies’s 3000m Steeplechase Remaining (Amy Cashin, Brielle Erbacher)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (from 8pm)

Quarterfinals – Males’s – Australia v TBA (1100 BST 2000 AEST)

SQUASH (from 9pm)

Blended Doubles Spherical of 16, Plate Classification, Quarter Finals; Males’s Doubles Spherical of 16 – Cameron Pilley/Rhys Dowling (AUS) v TBA, Plate Classification; Ladies’s Doubles Quarter Finals

DIVING (from 7pm, and 3am)

Ladies’s 1m Springboard Preliminary (Brittany O’Brien, Esther Qin, Georgia Sheehan), Males’s Synchronised 3m Springboard Remaining (Sam Fricker, Shixin Li), Ladies’s 1m Springboard Remaining, Males’s Synchronised 10m Platform Remaining (Domonic Bedggod, Cassiel Rousseau)

WRESTLING FREESTYLE (from 7.30pm)

Ladies’s 57kg (Irene Symeonidis), Ladies’s 62kg, Ladies’s 68kg, Males’s 65kg (Mustafa Rezaeifar), Males’s 86kg (Jayden Lawrence), Males’s 125kg

BADMINTON (from 8pm)

Spherical of 16 – Males’s Singles, Ladies’s Singles, Males’s Doubles, Ladies’s Doubles – Kaitlyn Ea/Angela Yu (AUS) v Yujia Jin/Jia Ying Crystal Wong (SGP), Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen/Gronya Somerville (AUS) v Elena Johnson/Chloe Le Tissier (GGY)

TABLE TENNIS (from 6.30pm)

Blended Doubles Spherical 3 and Quarterfinals; Males’s Class Semi Finals; Ladies’s Class Semi Finals; Ladies’s Singles Spherical 2; Males’s Doubles Spherical 3 and Quarterfinals; Ladies’s Doubles Spherical 2 – Chunyi Feng/ Yangzi Liu (AUS) v Shanecia Delpesche/Jessica MC Carter (SVG), Minhyung Jee/Jian Fang Lay (AUS) v TBA; Males’s Singles – Dillon Chambers (AUS) v Zhe Yu Clarence Chew (SGP), Finn Luu (AUS) v Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND), Nicholas Lum (AUS) v Javen Choong (MAS)


Supply hyperlink

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.